People v. Derengowski, 67 Ill. App. 2d 66 (1966)
[…] In arguing that the minutes of the grand jury should have been produced Appellant relies on People v. Johnson, 31 Ill2d 602, 203 NE2d 399, which holds that statements of a witness before the grand jury should be equally available to the people and to the accused. However the Johnson case deals with statements which are admittedly in existence. Neither the Johnson case nor any other authority we have examined require that testimony of witnesses appearing before the grand jury be transcribed. Chapter 38 Illinois Eevised Statutes, Section 112-6, Subsection (a) provides “. . . If no reporter is assigned by the State’s Attorney to attend the sessions of the grand jury, the Court, on petition of the foreman and 11 other grand jurors, may for good cause appoint such reporter.”