People v. Faciano, 66 Ill. App. 2d 431 (1966)
[…] The indictment was filed January 11, 1965. At the bottom of the first page the State’s Attorney of DuPage County signed his name. On the reverse side of the indictment under the typed statement “a true bill,” the foreman of the grand jury signed his name.

Ch 38, section 111-3, subparagraph (b), Ill Rev Stats, provides:

“An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and an information shall be signed by the State’s Attorney and sworn to by him or another. A complaint shall be sworn to and signed by the complainant.”

Defendants contend that this enactment requires the foreman of the Grand Jury to sign at the conclusion of the charging portion of the indictment, and in addition thereto, requires him to endorse the indictment as a true bill, pursuant to ch 78, section 17, Ill Rev Stats.