Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Koch, 62 Ill. App. 2d 182 (1965)
[…] It is apparent that the Department has determined that the public need requires the proposed extension and relocation of 126. We cannot say that the preservation of the public use heretofore existing is an abuse of the power given the Department and in the absence of such abuse, we cannot properly interfere. Department of Public Works and Buildings v. Lewis, 411 Ill 242, 103 NE2d 595; Department of Public Works and Buildings v. McCaughey, 332 Ill 416, 163 NE 795.

The Department rests its authority on the Freeway Act, Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 121, § 8-101 through 109 and specifically on § 8-106 reading in part as follows:

“8-106. Elimination of highway crossings.] § 8-106. When as a result of an engineering and traffic study it is determined that it is necessary to traffic safety and convenience, the Department, or county board of any county may:
(a) Relocate the crossing or junction at grade of the freeway with any existing highway, road, street, alley or other public way or eliminate such crossing or junction at grade by carrying such *186public way over or under the freeway or by connecting it to a local service drive and may relocate or alter any such intersecting public ways in such manner as is necessary thereof. The Department, or county board, shall have the right to acquire by purchase or condemnation, in the manner the Department or county board now is, or hereafter may be authorized by law, all property and property rights necessary for such relocations and grade separations . . . .”

Appellants contend that this section grants only the power to (a) carry an existing public way over or under the freeway or (b) to connect it to a local service drive and that the proposed extension does neither.