Adler v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 57 Ill. App. 2d 210 (1965)
[…] Public Service Commission, 81 SE2d 700, 710 (1953).) A discussion of the foregoing statements is not required, because we do not believe they are in issue here.

We agree with plaintiff that “the common public purpose of state and national legislative action cannot be achieved without the cooperation of both” state and national authorities. We think that the “Declaration of Exemption,” issued by the Federal Power Commission on July 25, 1956, was a manifestation of this co*217operation, and a recognition of the purpose of section 717(c) of the Natural Gas Act:

“The matters exempted from the provisions of this chapter by this subsection are declared to be matters primarily of local concern and subject to regulation by the several States.”

The “Declaration” specifically mentioned that “the Illinois Commerce Commission has certified to the Federal Power Commission that it has and is exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the rates, service and facilities of Applicant.”