People v. Westbrook, 56 Ill. App. 2d 60 (1965)
[…] They further testified that at no time did Westbrook complain of any stab wounds, *66and Catherine Hall testified that a shoulder scar which Westbrook said was a knife wound made by Woods was actually administered by her on May 23, 1962, when she “put it on him” with a pair of scissors.

Defendant contends, first, that the court improperly instructed the' jury upon the definition of murder, in that the statute quoted in the instructions was not in effect at the time of the crime or at the time of the trial, having been superseded by Section 9-1 of the 1961 Criminal Code (Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 9-1 (1963)), which became effective as of January 1, 1962. The provision of the Code is as follows:

“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the act which causes his death:
(1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than voluntary manslaughter.”

Instruction No. 11, which defendant sets out in his brief, is as follows: