Cooper v. Brogni, 50 Ill. App. 2d 70 (1964)
[…] Printing Mach. Maintenance v. Carton Products Co., 15 Ill App2d 543, 147 NE2d 443. We find no such intention here. The preliminary real-estate contract called for signing of the articles of agreement for a deed, and the two documents must be interpreted as the contractual arrangement for the purchase of a single piece of property.

Plaintiffs argue that the court erred in denying interest from the date the earnest money was paid to Luster and in limiting the running of interest from the date of entry of the decree, February 20, 1963. They point to the statute (Ill Rev Stats c 74, § 2 (1963)) which provides that:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any . . . instrument in writing. . . .”