Di Leo v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 50 Ill. App. 2d 183 (1964)
[…] The policy provides that the amount of loss “shall be payable sixty days after proof of loss, as herein provided, is received by this Company and ascertainment of the loss is made either by agreement between the insured and this Company expressed in writing or by the filing with this Company of an award as herein provided.”

We believe the instant insurance policies, as written instruments, come within the provisions of the Illinois statute on interest (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 74, § 2), which provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; . . . and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”

Therefore, the only question here is from what date interest should be allowed. A statement on this point *193in 22 ILP, Insurance, § 578, indicates that the time from which interest is computed largely depends on the terms of the policy and the circumstances of the particular case.