People v. Triebull, 46 Ill. App. 2d 103 (1964)
[…] The appellant contends in substance, that the Circuit Court of Kankakee County had no jurisdiction to hear the appeal for the reason that no judgment was entered in the Justice of the Peace Court, and therefore, there was nothing to appeal from. In support of his contention, appellant relies on Hogue v. King, 245 Ill App 314 and Hagen v. Delatine, 254 Ill App 211. An examination of these eases discloses that they are both civil cases and are not persuasive or controlling in a criminal ease. Chapter 38 of the 1961 *105Illinois Revised Statutes, has this definition of conviction (at Section 2-5 thereof), and which said Section is as follows, “Conviction means a judgment of conviction, or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty, nr upon a verdict, or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a Court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.”