Piper v. Reder, 44 Ill. App. 2d 431 (1963)
[…] *434 Before discussing these questions, it would be appropriate to determine the disposition of the title to street property after a street is vacated by a municipality. Statutory dedication of lands for streets vests the fee to such property in the municipality as long as the property is devoted to the public use. The municipality acquires a determinable fee, which passes by way of conditional limitation to the abutting lot owners when the street is vacated. Prall v. Burckhartt, 299 Ill 19, 132 NE 280 (1921). The Vacation Act (Ill Rev Stats 1961, c 24, § 11-91-2) provides:

“Except in cases where the deed, or other instrument, dedicating a street or alley, or part thereof, has expressly provided for a specific devolution of the title thereto upon the abandonment or vacation thereof, whenever any street or alley, or any part thereof, is vacated under or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality, the title to the land included within the street or alley, or part thereof, so vacated, vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon, in the same proportions and to the same extent, as though the street or alley has been dedicated by a common law plat (as distinguished from a statutory plat) and as though the fee of the street or alley had been acquired by the owners as a part of the land abutting on the street or alley.”

This statute means that when a street is vacated, title to the land on which the street was located, with all incidents of ownership, becomes absolute in adjacent lot owners. Their ownership then extends to the middle of the street. People ex rel. Alexander v. City of Mt.