Kellner v. First Trust & Savings Bank, 40 Ill. App. 2d 371 (1963)
[…] Section 49 reads in part as follows:

“When a devise or legacy is to a descendant of the testator who dies before the testator and there is no provision in the will for that contingency, the descendants of the devisee or legatee take per stirpes the estate so devised or bequeathed. . . .”

The defendants, who include the surviving children of Julia Surpernant, claim that they are entitled to the bonds under the thirteenth paragraph of the will and under section 2 of “An Act to revise the law in *373relation to joint rights and obligations,” approved June 30, 1919, as amended (Ill Rev Stats 1961, e 76, § 2). Section 2 reads in part as follows:

“. . . any nontransferable United States Savings Bond . . . made payable to a designated person and upon his death to another person therein named shall, upon the death of the designated person, if such bond or other obligation is then outstanding, become the property of and be payable to the other person therein named. If any such nontransferable bond ... be made payable to two persons, in the alternative, such bond or other obligation shall, upon the death of either person, if such bond or other obligation is then outstanding, become the property of and be payable to the survivor of them.”

The circuit court entered judgment for the defendants, and the children of Genevieve Gulezynslri perfected this appeal.

In Mathis v.