Stein v. Twilight Motel, Inc., 29 Ill. App. 2d 131 (1961)
[…] February 21, 1961.

*132Sonnenschein, Lautmann, Levinson, Rieser, Carlin & Nath, of Chicago (James M. Goff, of counsel) for appellants.

Koven, Koven, Salzman & Homer, of Chicago (Sheldon 0. Collen, of counsel) for appellees.

MR. PRESIDING JUSTICE BURKE

delivered the opinion of the court.

This appeal involves an action to recover the purchase price of securities sold to plaintiffs in the alleged violation of the Illinois Securities Law of 1953. Defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that the sale to plaintiffs was an exempt trans*133action under Section 4(C) of that Act as a sale to an “association engaged as a substantial part of its business or operations in purchasing or holding securities.” Sec. 137.4(C), Ch. 121-½, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1959. The court granted the motion and entered judgment for the defendants. Since a second count and a counterclaim remained, the judgment included an express finding that there was no just cause for delaying enforcement or appeal thereof.