Stein v. Twilight Motel, Inc., 29 Ill. App. 2d 131 (1961)
[…] People v. Brander, 244 Ill. 26, 31, 91 N. E. 59; Roach & Co. v. Harding, 348 Ill. 454, 464, 181 N. E. 331; Chicago Grain Trim*137mers Ass’n. v. Murphy, 389 Ill. 102, 106, 58 N.E.2d 906. In the case at bar the ejusdem generis doctrine does not help plaintiffs. Section 4(C) exempts the sale of securities to “any corporation,” etc. There are many corporations doing business in Illinois varying in size from the one or two man thinly capitalized businesses to the publicly held companies. The legislature did not see fit to distinguish in kind among corporations for the purpose of Section 4(C) and there is no reason to believe that it intended to distinguish among “associations” to be included for the purposes of that section. For the purposes of Section 4(C) it must be assumed that “any corporation” or any “association engaged as a substantial part of its business or operations in purchasing or holding securities” is sufficiently knowledgeable to enter into an arms length transaction.

We are satisfied that the record establishes that plaintiffs in their operations as the Steinco Syndicate were an association engaged as a substantial part of its business or operations in purchasing or holding securities.