Alexander v. Mermel, 27 Ill. App. 2d 281 (1960)
[…] Unlike the joint bank account provisions, the Ulinois statutory provision is parallel to and based upon the federal laws and regulations. Section 315-45 (c) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

“If either co-owner dies without having presented the bonds for payment, or authorized reissue, the surviving owner will be recognized as the sole and absolute owner of the bonds, and payment or reissue will be made only to such survivor as though the bond was registered in his name alone.”

*286Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, Chap. 76, sec. 2, provides in pertinent part:

“If any such non-transferable bond, debenture, note or other obligation of the United States of America be made payable to two persons, in the alternative, such bond or other obligation shall, upon the death of either person, if snch bond or other obligation is then outstanding, become the property of and be payable to the survivor of them.”

This provision would seem to be a recognition by the legislature that the bonds issued pursuant to the law and regulations of the federal government require observance thereof in controversies over the distribution of the proceeds of the bonds.