Arnold Lies Co. v. Legler, 26 Ill. App. 2d 365 (1960)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1957, requiring that application for intervention be timely.

We find no statute or rule of court that prescribes the exact time for an employer to intervene after notice has been given him. As we have pointed out, we find that no judgment was entered in the in*376stant case. Therefore, the right to intervene was available to Lies and Zurich on March 7, 1958, when their petitions to vacate the orders of February 7, 1958, and for leave to intervene were filed.

Section 5 (b) further provides “No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of such injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in such proceedings shall be valid without the written consent of both employer and employee or his personal representative, except in the case of the employers, such consent shall not be required where said employer has been fully indemnified or protected by Court order.”

Rule 11 referring to “Notices” of the Circuit Court of Kane County is entitled to the same binding force upon parties as well as upon- the court as are statutes. North Ave. Building & Loan Association v. Huber, 286 Ill. 375, 121 N. E. 721.