Krack Corp. v. Sky Valley Foods, Inc., 133 Ill. App. 2d 469 (1971)
[…] This data was accurately supplied by Midwest in its statement of October 18th.

Section 24 provides the manner whereby a sub-contractor may give notice to the owner. This section contains the further language:

*471“and, * * * such notice shall not be necessary when the sworn statement of the contractor or sub-contractor provided for herein shall serve to give the owner notice of the amount due and to whom due * (Emphasis supplied)

Section 21 creates the lien of the sub-contractor or material man and includes the following language:

“But where the contractors statement, made as provided in section five (5), shows the amount to be paid to the sub-contractor, or party furnishing material, or the sub-contractors statement, made pursuant to section twenty-two (22), shows the amount to become due for material; * * *, and thereafter such subcontract shall be performed, or material to the value of the amount named in such statements or notice, shall be prepared for use and delivery, * * * then, and in any of such cases, such sub-contractor or party furnishing or preparing material, regardless of the price named in the original contract, shall have a lien therefor to the extent of the amount named in such statements or notice.” (Emphasis supplied).

Within the language and meaning of the statute, the owners were clearly and adequately notified of the claims and rights of the plaintiff through the statements supplied by Midwest on October 18th.