Krack Corp. v. Sky Valley Foods, Inc., 133 Ill. App. 2d 469 (1971)
[…] Since the owners never did retain the amount shown to become due plaintiff by Midwest’s first statement, and the final payment made to the contractor was for a substantially lesser sum, it is reasonable to conclude that the owners did not, in fact reasonably rely upon the statement of December 8th to conclude that plaintiff’s lien had been paid.

Here, the owners had notice of the lien at issue within the provisions of the statute. In die language of Section 21, the owner is protected unless payment is made to the contractor:

“In violation of the rights and interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this act: * * *”

The cases reviewed do not suggest that the owner may have abandoned the duty to examine the business and blindly rely upon the statement of his contractor. This case is, indeed, one which demonstrates the legislative objective.