People v. Castillo, 130 Ill. App. 2d 329 (1970)
[…] That is, after you finish the sentence on one indictment, you may, the next sentence starts to run. That is what we mean by consecutively.
“Now, knowing that, you insist on your plea of guilty, is that right?”
DEFENDANT CASTILLO: “Yes, sir.”
THE COURT: “Allright.
“Let the record show that the defendant has been admonished of his pleas of guilty, the consequences thereof, and he insists on his plea.”

Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the court erred by accepting his guilty pleas without informing him of the nature of the charges against him. The Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 115-2(2) provides that a guilty plea entered in open court may be accepted when “the court has informed the defendant of the con*332sequences of his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea.” Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 115-2 (2). Additional regulation of this subject is to be found in Supreme Court Rule 401(b) which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Procedure on Plea or Waiver.