People v. Parr, 130 Ill. App. 2d 212 (1970)
[…] The Code of Criminal Law and Procedure, Ill Rev Stats 1967, c38, § 111-3(a) provides:

Form of Charge.
(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged;
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.

The complaint in the instant case was in writing, stated the name of the offense, cited a statutory provision alleged to have been violated, set forth the nature and elements of the offense, stated the time and place of the offense, and stated the name of the accused.