People ex rel. Ceja v. Wilson, 130 Ill. App. 2d 109 (1970)
[…] Therefore, there was no basis for a writ of mandamus.

Plaintiff further argues that “a probationer may not be discharged unless the head of the department sets forth in writing his reason therefor, and secures the consent of the Civil Service Commission.” Plaintiff cites Ill Rev Stats, c 24, § 10-1-14, 1967, in support of his argument. Section 10-1-14 provides in part:

At or before the expiration of the period of probation, the head of the department or office in which a candidate is employed may, by and with the consent of the commission, discharge him upon assigning in writing his reason therefor to the commission.

In the instant case, however, the plaintiff voluntarily resigned his position as a probationary patrolman. The plaintiff was never discharged.