Henderson v. Illinois Department of Public Aid, 127 Ill. App. 2d 77 (1970)
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel admitted that Donna’s academic achievement had declined over the last year but that this was probably due to the injury from which the settlement was obtained.

The hearing officer found that Donna was “potential college caliber,” but recommended that the determination of the Department be upheld. The hearing officer’s decision was approved by the Director of the Department of Public Aid. Plaintiff thereupon filed this action for administrative review; the trial court affirmed the determination of the Department and plaintiff prosecutes this appeal.

Section 4-1.6 of the Illinois Public Aid Code (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 23, par 4-1.6) provides:

“Income available to the family, or to the child in the case of a child removed from his home pursuant to Section 4-6, when added to contributions in money, substance or services from other sources, including income available from parents absent from the home or from a step-parent, contributions made for the benefit of the mother or other persons necessary to provide care and supervision to the child, and contributions from legally responsible relatives, must be insufficient to meet the basic maintenance needs of the family or the child, as the case may be, as defined by standards established by the Illinois Department.
“In considering income to be taken into account, consideration shall be given to any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of such income. *81The Illinois Department may also, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by federal law or regulation, permit all or any portion of earned or other income to be set aside for the future identifiable needs of a child. If federal law or regulations permit or require exemption of other income of recipients, the Illinois Department may provide by rule and regulation for the exemptions thus permitted or required.”

Plaintiff maintains that damages recovered for a personal injury to a minor child are not available as a resource to be used for the current support of that child, within the terms of the statute.