People v. Pearson, 126 Ill. App. 2d 166 (1970)
[…] We would first point out that the very use of the word “search” is really inappropriate here since it connotes an active seeking out of evidence or weapons. The knives were both in plain view and were observed by the officers who were in the bedroom while the defendant changed his clothes to go to the police station.

Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 108-1(d) provides:

“When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
a
“(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.”

*177In its decision in Chimel v. California, 395 US 752, the United States Supreme Court in no way renders the above statute invalid.