People v. Wallace, 125 Ill. App. 2d 455 (1970)
[…] The prosecution appeals.

*456The trial court’s order dismissing such counts entered upon defendant’s motion to dismiss, included the language :

“. . . as it appears on the face of said counts that the acts charged are not committed within Moultrie County and it does not appear that any of said acts were among those mentioned as exceptions to the rule that criminal acts be prosecuted in the county in which they occurred.”

The several counts in issue are substantially similar in form and content, undertaking to allege the offense of official misconduct through violation of chapter 38, § 33-3 (c), 111 Rev Stats 1967:

“A public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he commits any of the following acts: . . . .
“(c) With intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself or another, he performs an act in excess of his lawful authority; . . . .”

Each count alleges that defendant, as Sullivan Township Highway Commissioner, a public officer or employee, with intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself, performed an act in excess of his lawful authority.