Goble v. Central Security Mutual Insurance, 125 Ill. App. 2d 298 (1970)
[…] “D. Arbitrator shall render his Award promptly and, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, or spec*301ified by law, not later than thirty days from the date of the close of the hearing, or if oral hearings have been waived, from the date of transmitting of the final statements and proofs to the Arbitrator.”

The proofs before the arbitrator were closed on February 3, 1969. The award was entered by the arbitrator on March 10, 1969, which was more than thirty days after the closing of proofs.

Section 8(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill Rev Stats 1969, c 10, par 108 (b)) provides:

“An award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on application of a party. The parties may extend the time in writing either before or after the expiration thereof. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrators of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him.”

It is conceded by the defendant that it made no objection prior to the delivery of the award to it. The issue before this court thus is whether the language of the statute, relating to waiver, is binding upon the defendant in view of the provisions of the insurance contract.