People v. Reece, 123 Ill. App. 2d 97 (1970)
[…] When she arrived, she started to quarrel with defendant, who closed the door so that she wouldn’t see her son’s body. Defendant departed in his automobile. He later *100telephoned the Chicago Police and told them what happened, stating that he would surrender in Springfield because he did not wish to be beat up by the Chicago Police. He was subsequently stopped and arrested by an Illinois State Policeman.

Defendant first contends that upon the evidence, a conviction for involuntary manslaughter was improper. The Criminal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 9-3 (a) provides as follows:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”

It is undisputed that an element of this offense is the reckless commission of an act likely to cause death. People v. Bolden, 103 Ill App2d 377, 243 NE2d 687 (1968).