People v. Miller, 123 Ill. App. 2d 473 (1970)
[…] Rice said to me or any evidence the State’s Attorney presented or anything any of the witnesses said that made me change my mind and my plea. I did that on a personal basis only.” To this the court responded, “You did this on your own. In other words what you are telling the Court is you were not influenced *480by what they said, is that correct?” The defendant answered, “Yes sir, that’s correct.” The court then inquired, “Is there anything else?” and defendant answered, “No Sir.” The court then proceeded to pronounce the sentences.

At the time of the trial The Criminal Code of 1961, section 115-2 (c 38, § 115-2, Ill Rev Stats 1967) and Supreme Court Rule 401 (c 110A, § 401, Ill Rev Stats 1967) were both in effect. The Code provided by section 115-2 (a) (2) that “. . . during trial a plea of guilty may be accepted when ... (2) The court has informed the defendant of the consequences of his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea.”

Supreme Court Rule 401 (b) provided: