People v. Gibbs, 119 Ill. App. 2d 222 (1970)
[…] It argues that the case is essentially based upon the credibility of witnesses and, since the jury is the sole judge of the credibility issue, this Court should not disturb the verdict.

The defendant, on the other hand, does not question the credibility of the witnesses or the weight to be given their testimony but, simply stated, contends that all of the evidence pertaining to the second count of the indictment, when viewed in a light most favorable to the State, does not prove the defendant guilty of reckless conduct beyond a reasonable doubt.

Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 12-5 sets forth the offense of reckless conduct as follows:

“(a) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he performs recklessly the acts which cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
“(b) Penalty
“A person convicted of reckless conduct shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or imprisoned in *229a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.”