People v. Gibbs, 119 Ill. App. 2d 222 (1970)
[…] “(a) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he performs recklessly the acts which cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
“(b) Penalty
“A person convicted of reckless conduct shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or imprisoned in *229a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.”

Committee Comments (SHA, c 38, § 12-5, pp 714-715) notes that bodily harm is not required and it is sufficient if the conduct is reckless as defined under section 4-6 (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, §4r-6). Section 4-6 defines recklessness:

“A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that, a result will follow described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation. An act performed recklessly is performed wantonly, within the meaning of a statute using the latter term, unless the statute clearly requires another meaning.”