People v. Cosby, 118 Ill. App. 2d 169 (1969)
[…] Rhenette Cosby, Defendant-Appellant.

Gen. No. 53,657.

First District, First Division.

December 19, 1969.

Philip Michael Basvic, of Chicago, for appellant.

Edward V. Hanrahan, State’s Attorney of Cook County, of Chicago (Elmer C. Kissane and L. Michael Getty, Assistant State’s Attorneys, of counsel), for appellee.

MR. PRESIDING JUSTICE ADESKO

delivered the opinion of the court.

Defendant, Rhenette Cosby, was found guilty in a bench trial of unlawful use of weapons and fined $50, having been charged with the violation of the Illinois *170Criminal Code of 1967, chapter 38, section 24-1 (a) (4) which provides:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: .... (4) Carries concealed in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver or other firearm. . . .”