People ex rel. Ryan v. Civil Service Commission, 117 Ill. App. 2d 50 (1969)
[…] People ex rel. United Motor Coach Co. v. Carpentier, 17 Ill2d 303, 161 NE2d 97 (1959); People ex rel. Dever v. Wilson, 107 Ill App2d 223, 246 NE2d 863 (1969); People ex rel. Fike v. Slaughter, 31 Ill App2d 175, 175 NE2d 585 (1961).

Ryan further argues that the Civil Service Commission lacked authority to conduct a second examination as to his physical qualifications and that mandamus was, therefore, the correct method to question the commission’s jurisdiction. He cites the following provision of section 10-1-8, chapter 24, Ill Rev Stats (1965):

“In the event that any applicant for an office or place in the civil service (who has been found eligible for appointment . . .) has not been appointed to such office or place within 60 days from the date of his examination as to physical qualifications and health, the commission shall cause a second examination to be made of such applicant prior to his appointment and within 60 days of such appointment, which second examination shall be practical in character and shall relate to the cardiac, pulmonary, arterial, renal and sane condition of the applicant.”

The contentions in support of this argument are that his second examination was not held within the sixty-day period provided in the statute and was not restricted to his “cardiac, pulmonary, arterial, renal and sane condition.” Both contentions are without merit.