People ex rel. Ryan v. Civil Service Commission, 117 Ill. App. 2d 50 (1969)
[…] Mandamus is a proper remedy to compel a public official to perform a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty if the relator has a clear legal right to have that duty performed and it appears that the official has arbitrarily and without authority refused to perform it. Ryan argues that it was the mandatory duty of the superintendent to appoint him after his initial certification, and that the superintendent had no authority to order him to undergo a physical examination before making the appointment. In support of his position Ryan relies upon Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 24, § 10-1-14, which provides:

“The head of the department or office in which a position ... is to be filled shall notify the commission of that fact, and the commission shall certify to the appointing officer the name and address of the candidate standing highest upon the register for the class or grade to which the position belongs. . . . The appointing officer shall notify the commission of each position to be filled, separately, and shall fill such place by the appointment of the person certified to him by the commission therefor.”

This statute does not preclude the superintendent from delaying the appointment of a candidate pending the outcome of a rehearing as to the candidate’s qualifications. An appointing officer has some discretion in appointing persons certified to open positions.