People v. Pirovolos, 116 Ill. App. 2d 73 (1969)
[…] “A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing . . . but his belief is unreasonable.”

Defendant first contends that he was not proved guilty of voluntary manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt, arguing that the evidence established that he was acting in self-defense.

The Criminal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 7-1 provides:

*77“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

The issue of self-defense is ordinarily one of fact. People v. Owens, 73 Ill App2d 108, 219 NE2d 733 (1966).