People v. Zepeda, 116 Ill. App. 2d 246 (1969)
[…] In People v. Bracey, 110 Ill App2d 329, 249 NE2d 224, the court discussed the accountability statute and cited with approval People v. Rudecki, 309 Ill 125, 140 NE 832, where it was held that if there is a common design to do an unlawful act, whatever occurs in the furtherance of the common design is the act of all, and the court said at page 129: “A shot *259fired by one member of the mob was a shot fired by all of them, and all of them must answer for the result.”

In the Accountability Act, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 5-2, it is provided:

A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: (c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.

In the instant case the trial court’s error in admitting the statement did not involve an infringement of the constitutional rights of the defendant, and we find the error was harmless since independent evidence amply supports the conviction.