City of Chicago v. Provus, 115 Ill. App. 2d 176 (1969)
[…] To decide otherwise *189would be to defeat the very purpose of this doctrine. This contention cannot be sustained.

Approximately one month after oral argument, this court allowed the City’s motion for leave to file instanter a memorandum of additional authority and argument. In its motion, the City asked this court to take judicial notice of § 1-2-7 of the 1961 Illinois Municipal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1961, c 24) which provides in part:

“. . . No prosecution, recovery, conviction, or acquittal, for the violation of any ordinance, shall constitute a defense to any other prosecution of the same party for any other violation of the same or any other ordinance, although the different causes of action existed at the same time, and, if united, would not have exceeded the jurisdiction of the court or magistrate.”

The City contends that this statute is determinative of the issues before this court and justifies a reversal of the decree. The City does not cite any cases which have construed this statute. Our research has failed to disclose any Illinois cases on point.