People v. Vlcek, 114 Ill. App. 2d 74 (1969)
[…] Section 114-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure relates to motions to suppress confessions and provides in part:

“(a) Prior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary.
“(b) The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the confession is involuntary.
“(c) If the allegations of the motion state facts which, if true, show that the confession was not voluntarily made the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion.
“(d) The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State. Objection to the failure of the State to call all material witnesses *76on the issue of the voluntariness of the confession must be made in the trial court.”

This matter proceeded before the trial court in a somewhat bizarre manner. Neither the defendants nor the State observed the usual trial procedures designed to specify and limit the issues under consideration.