Hancock v. Pluth, 113 Ill. App. 2d 432 (1969)
[…] At section 1-133 of the same act, a motor vehicle is defined as “every vehicle which is propelled otherwise than by muscular power . . . .” Thus, the legislature in both the Illinois Motor Vehicle Law and in the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways has defined the term “motor vehicle” in such a manner as to include a farm tractor. As a further indication of this legislative intent the Rlinois Drivers’ License Act (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 95½, § 6-101) provides that no person shall drive a “motor vehicle” upon a highway without a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s permit or license. Section 6-102 of the Act then specifically exempts from this requirement a person “operating a farm tractor between the home farm buildings and any adjacent or nearby farm *435land for the exclusive purpose of conducting farming operations.” If the legislature had not intended that the term “motor vehicle” include “farm tractor” there would have been no reason for this exception.