Village of Mount Prospect v. County of Cook, 113 Ill. App. 2d 336 (1969)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that a village plan was adopted in 1943. Chapter 24, § 53-2, Ill Rev Stats 1943, sets forth certain powers which authorized a municipal plan commission to establish reasonable requirements with reference to streets, alleys and public grounds in “unsubdivided land” situated within the corporate limits or any contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits but not included in any municipality.

The Municipal Code of 1961, c 24, § 11-12-5, Ill Rev Stats, expands such concept creating authority to establish reasonable standards of design for subdivisions of unimproved land in somewhat greater detail. Such section is primarily significant in the additional provision:

“. . . and (c) may designate land suitable for annexation to the municipality and the recommended zoning classification for such land upon annexation.”

Plaintiff agrees that there is no authority for the exercise of zoning powers prior to annexation.