People v. Campbell, 113 Ill. App. 2d 242 (1969)
[…] Defense counsel then requested and was granted a recess to again discuss defendant’s right to a jury trial. After the recess defendant announced that on advice of his attorney he wanted a bench trial. He also informed the court that he understood what a jury trial was. The court again informed defendant that he was entitled to a jury trial unless he waived it. The court instructed counsel for defendant to read aloud the jury waiver form. After the reading of the form, defendant again stated that he understood, and signed the jury waiver.

The Criminal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 103-6 provides as follows:

“Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless understandingly waived by defendant in open court.”

In People v. Wesley, 30 Ill2d 131, 195 NE2d 708 (1964), our Supreme Court stated at p 133 that: