Ehret v. Loyal Protective Life Insurance, 112 Ill. App. 2d 289 (1969)
[…] Section 65 of the Civil Practice Act (c 110, Ill Rev Stats 1967) provides:

“Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact stated to them in writing.”

Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code (c 73, § 766, Ill Rev Stats 1967) provides that no misrepresentation or false warranty made by an insured in an application for insurance shall defeat or avoid a policy “. . . unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed . . . .”

*294 The materiality of false representations in an application for insurance is a question of fact for the jury, Mooney v.