Dupay v. New York Central Railroad, 110 Ill. App. 2d 146 (1969)
[…] There were X rays taken of the skull which revealed a possible fracture of the skull. The patient was in shock when he was admitted to the hospital but the doctor did not mistake shock symptoms for those of intoxication. There was a foul odor on plaintiff’s breath that was not halitosis. He could not identify the odor as to beer, wine or whiskey; and he did know that plaintiff chewed snuff.

OPINION

Under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (Title 45 USCA § 51) every common carrier by railroad while engaging in interstate commerce “shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce.” Defendant first argues that plaintiff was not in the course of his employment when injured and that the trial judge improperly instructed the jury that “[a]t the time of this occurrence the Plaintiff was in the course of his employment.”