Giova v. Carrol, 109 Ill. App. 2d 259 (1969)
[…] While the issue, of whether sections 1 and 2 of chapter 29 are applicable to said contract, may constitute a question of law, the issue can only be determined after relevant facts have been established with reference to the dwelling structure located on the premises; such as the number of persons residing in such premises, the nature of the occupancy and whether the premises constitute a single-dwelling unit that is occupied by a family unit under the definitions of section 1, and other relevant facts. Such conclusion becomes obvious when the provisions of section 1, which provide as follows, are considered:

“Definitions. Sec. 1. As used in this Act, unless the context requires otherwise:
“(a) ‘Single dwelling unit’ means any apartment, efficiency apartment, kitchenette apartment, sleeping room, dwelling room or any other portion of any building or structure that is occupied or resided in by a family unit.