People v. Boyd, 108 Ill. App. 2d 473 (1969)
[…] This is a correct statement of HI Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 21-2. It is clear by the defendant’s own testimony that he knowingly and without authority entered this motor vehicle and drove it away. His theory presented during the trial was that he did not intend to permanently deprive the owner of his property, but only intended to provide himself transportation to Chicago and then abandon the truck. Such a theory envisions only a temporary use of the property without the consent of the person owning it and is more properly consistent with HI Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 16-3 (a), which reads in part “. . . a person commits theft when he obtains temporary use of property .. . knowing that such use is without the consent of the person . . . .” The Committee comment on this section is that it was a continuation of the temporary use aspect of 111 Rev Stats 1959, c 38, ¶ 439, covering tampering with motor vehicles.