People v. Stout, 108 Ill. App. 2d 103 (1969)
[…] Curtis, 83 Ill App2d 218, 226 NE2d 870. On the merits, the case must be determined by People v. Stringfield, 37 Ill App2d 344, 185 NE2d 381, where a violation of the city ordinance of the City of Chicago was brought “in the name and by the authority of the People of the State of Illinois.” It was there held that actions for violations of ordinances must be brought in the corporate name of the municipality as required by Ill Rev Stats 1961, c 24, § 1-2-7, while prosecutions for State offenses were brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois in accordance with art 6, § 33, of the Illinois State Constitution. Section 1-2-7 is not equivocal. It reads “all action brought to enforce any fine . . . shall be brought in the corporate name of the municipality, as plaintiff.” There was no compliance with this section and in its absence, the judgment of the trial court is a nullity at this stage in the proceedings. The People of the State of Illinois as a party had no interest in the enforcement of *105city ordinances.