Rajala v. Joliet Grade School District No. 86, 107 Ill. App. 2d 410 (1969)
[…] The Joliet School District filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that plaintiff had failed to exhaust the required administrative remedy for enforcement of the Armstrong Act. The procedure referred to is set forth specifically in § 22-19 of chapter 122, 1967 Ill Rev Stats. The section referred to was passed in 1961 when the original act was proposed (which later was revised and passed as the Armstrong Act, in 1963). *412As a result, the particular section was in force two years before the Armstrong Act became law in the State of Illinois. In § 22-19 of the Act referred to it is provided:

“Complaint of alleged segregation. Upon the filing of a complaint with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, executed in duplicate and subscribed with the names and addresses of at least 50 residents of a school district or 10%, whichever is lesser, alleging that any pupil has been excluded from or segregated in any school on account of his color, race, nationality, religion or religious affiliation, or that any employee of or applicant for employment or assignment with any such school district has been questioned concerning his color, race, nationality, religion or religious affiliation or subjected to discrimination by reason thereof, by or on behalf of the school board of such district, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall promptly mail a copy of such complaint to the secretary or clerk of such school board.”

It is further specified in such section that the Superintendent of Public Instruction is to provide for a hearing and notice to parties in interest. There are provisions for subpoena of witnesses, representation by counsel, examination of records and depositions.