Kafoak v. Thor Power Tool Co., 106 Ill. App. 2d 190 (1969)
[…] The third-party complaint was dismissed on third-party defendant’s motion, based on three grounds. Third-party plaintiff (Thor) appeals.

On appeal the determinative question is whether Bartlett, the third-party defendant, which had complied with the Ohio Workmen’s Compensation Act, was relieved of further liability. No evidence was taken in the trial court, and the questions presented are based upon the pleadings, and exhibits filed by the third-party defendant (Bartlett).

The Ohio Code, article II, section 35, authorizes the creation of a State Workmen’s Compensation fund and provides, with respect thereto:

“Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries, or occupational disease . . .

The Ohio Code, section 4123.74 provides, with reference to compensation benefits paid injured employees:

“Employers who comply with Section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition . . . whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily