People v. Baddeley, 106 Ill. App. 2d 154 (1969)
[…] (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 16-1.) The result of the bench trial was a finding of guilty of the offense as charged.

It is defendant’s theory that, as a lien holder, he had the right to the possession of the automobile while his charges for the repairs of the automobile remained unpaid, and since he did not intend to permanently deprive Chasan of the automobile, there was no evidence to justify a finding of guilt against him. Defendant maintains that this appeal involves two separate and *157independent areas of law. The salient provisions of each are as follows:

Sections 16-1 and 15-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, §§ 16-1, 15-3) provide:

“16-1 ... A person commits theft when he knowingly:
“(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; . . . and
“(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; . . .
“15-3 ... To ‘permanently deprive’ means to:
“(c) Retain the property with intent to restore it to the owner only if the owner purchases or leases it back, or pays a reward or other compensation for its return; . . .”

The Liens Act of 1921 (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 82, § 40) provides: