Capitol Plumbing & Heating Supply Co. v. Snyder, 104 Ill. App. 2d 431 (1969)
[…] It makes the said original contracting parties defendants. It alleges that there is in excess of $4,631.86 “due, to become due or wrongfully paid by the owners, John A. Snyder and Doris L. Snyder to the defendant, G. A. C. Construction Company, contrary to Section 5 of Chapter 82 of the Illinois Revised Statutes of 1965.”

In its brief plaintiff contends that there is a difference between the lien upon the property and the claim upon moneys due under the contract. It is true that a lien upon the property improved and a lien upon the moneys due under the contract are separate and distinct. Section 21 of Chapter 82 gives a subcontractor a lien upon the property “and on the moneys or other considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original contract.”

The language of the lien waiver above quoted poses an extremely difficult question. Plaintiff contends that the lien waiver is confined to the property.