People v. Irvin, 104 Ill. App. 2d 316 (1968)
[…] Rejection of the defense’s witnesses does not create a reasonable doubt. The State’s evidence was not so unbelievable or unreliable as to create a reasonable doubt.

Unless there is reasonable doubt as to defendant’s guilt based upon the evidence, the judgment should be affirmed. People v. Williams, 17 Ill2d 193, 161 NE2d 295. In the instant case the defendant was properly found guilty of murder beyond a reasonable doubt.

In this court it is argued that the trial court should have directed a verdict for the defendant on a charge of aggravated battery by the defendant on J. T. Shelly. Section 7-1, c 38, Ill Rev Stats 1967, provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Without again reciting the evidence, it is apparent that Shelly, immediately after seeing his daughter killed, went to his apartment and brought out a piece of hollow aluminum tubing with which he struck the defendant.