People v. Callahan, 103 Ill. App. 2d 350 (1968)
[…] ME. JUSTICE MUEPHY

delivered the opinion of the court.

In a bench trial, defendant was found guilty of aggravated assault. He was admitted to probation for two years, with the first six months to be served in the House of Correction. On appeal, defendant contends he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and that a jail sentence was not warranted because there was no physical injury.

Defendant was charged with aggravated assault in violation of chapter 38, section 12-2 (a) (6) of the Illinois Eevised Statutes. Section 12-1 provides:

*352“(a) A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.”

Section 12-2 provides:

“ (a) A person commits an aggravated assault, when, in committing an assault, he:
“(6) Knows the individual assaulted to be a peace officer, or a person summoned and directed by him, while such officer is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties.”