Novak v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 101 Ill. App. 2d 392 (1968)
[…] No such mild interpretation can be placed on the husband’s actions. Plaintiff must have been satisfied that her husband had taken a “substantial step” toward killing her when she raced through the apartment, grabbed a loaded gun and shot him. That is the only basis on which her defense could have been sustained.

Justifiable use of force is described in the Criminal Code (Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 7-1 (1967)) as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably *395believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Pointing a loaded gun at the plaintiff, the threat to kill, the beating, the order to reload the gun her brother had unloaded, the pursuit from room to room, the cursing and shouting all reveal more than mere preparation for the commission of a felony.