People v. Machroli, 100 Ill. App. 2d 227 (1968)
[…] Even if the defendant stood in loco parentis to Sharie Bianca the force he used in reprimanding the child was far beyond the acceptable standards of parental conduct. The beating applied to Sharie went far beyond reasonable force allowed under Illinois law. The defendant claims that the injuries inflicted on Sharie did not constitute aggravated battery since there was no breaking of Sharie’s skin, no injury to her bones, and no disfigurement or permanent injury of any kind. However, section 12-4 of the Criminal Code (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 38, § 12-4) provides that “ [a] person, who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm . . . commits aggravated battery.” What constitutes “great bodily harm” is a question of fact to be determined by the judge or jury. People v. Cavanaugh, 18 Ill App2d 279, 289, 152 NE2d 266.