American Steel Foundries v. Industrial Commission, 96 Ill. 2d 513 (1983)
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 131, par. 1.11.

In keeping with the policy of honoring substance over form, this court has held that section 19(f) does not require physical exhibition of a receipt if payment has actually been made and the circuit court clerk has in some manner confirmed that the Commission has in fact received the payment. (See Berry v. Industrial Com. (1973), 55 Ill. 2d 274, 278.) Because payment is to be made to a State agency, claimant’s attorney, in oral argument, urged this court to further liberalize the requirements of section 19(f) by applying section 1.25 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 131, par. 1.25). The relevant portion of that sec*517tion provides:

“Unless an Act otherwise specifically provides, *** any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivisions thereof, by the laws of this State:
(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it;
(2) if mailed but not received by the State or political subdivision, or if received but without a cancellation mark or with the cancellation mark illegible or erroneous, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision to which it was required or authorized to be directed on the date it was mailed, but only if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the writing or payment was deposited, properly addressed, in the United States mail on or before the date on which it was required or authorized to be filed or was due. ***” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 131, par. 1.25.)

See City of Peoria v. Illinois Commerce Com. (1983), 96 Ill. 2d 416, in which this provision was held controlling.