Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. Bowling, 95 Ill. 2d 397 (1983)
[…] It cannot be determined from the record how many individuals filed claims, but it is indicated that they numbered approximately 2,800. The Director’s orders describe the three groups of claimants as “employee-members of Lo*400cals 3 and 140 of the Glass Bottle Blowers Association”; “employee-members of Local 109 of American Flint Glass Workers, and of Local 7432 of United Steel Workers Union”; and “employee-members of Locals 24, 40, 135 and 95 of the Glass Bottle Blowers Association.”

Section 604 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, par. 434) in pertinent part provided:

“Labor dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed. *** This Section shall not apply if it is shown that (A) the individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work and (B) he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute; provided, that a lockout by the employer or an individual’s failure to cross a picket line at such factory, establishment, or other premises shall not, in itself, be deemed to be participation by him in the labor dispute. * * *
Whenever any claim involves the provisions of this Section, the claims adjudicator referred to in Section 702 shall make a separate determination as to the eligibility or ineligibility of the claimant with respect to the provisions of this Section. This separate determination may be appealed to the Director in the manner prescribed by Section 800.”

Plaintiff contends that the circuit and appellate courts erred in affirming the Director’s determination that the claimants were not involved in a labor dispute.