Owens-Illinois, Inc. v. Bowling, 95 Ill. 2d 397 (1983)
[…] “An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Director finds that:
* * *
C. He is able to work, and is available for work; provided that during the period in question he was actively seeking work.”

Simply stated, his contention is that a hearing must be held to determine that under section 604 a claimant is not ineligible for benefits and that the hearing on the section 500(C) issue is to determine whether he is eligible. He points out that appeals from a claims adjudicator concerning findings under section 500(C) are taken to a referee and to a board of review whereas section 800 provides that “Whenever a ‘determination’ of a claims adjudicator involves a decision as to eligibility under Section 604, appeals shall be taken to the Director or his representative designated for such purpose.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 48, par. 470.

Plaintiff contends that no findings of eligibility were made under section 500(C) and that the circuit court erred in affirming the Director’s decision.