People ex rel. Daley v. Moran, 94 Ill. 2d 41 (1983)
[…] The prosecutor may wish to make a preliminary investigation to learn the facts so that he may proceed intelligently in the subsequent prosecution of the case, or to preserve the testimony of a witness. It may become necessary, as in this case, to examine a witness in order to furnish a basis for requiring a recognizance for his appearance at the trial. Besides, the state has an interest and concern in the discharge of an accused person when there is no ground for believing him guilty.” 80 Kan. 481, 483-84, 103 P. 121, 122.

We note, too, that section 111 — 2(f) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 111 — 2(f)) specifically authorizes the State, following a preliminary hearing at which probable cause is established, to proceed by information “for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or conduct of a defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the preliminary hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising from that transaction or conduct.” This court in People v.