Rosenbaum v. Industrial Commission, 93 Ill. 2d 381 (1982)
[…] On cross-examination, Dr. Abrams testified that teachers may be more exposed to childhood diseases than other individuals. He also stated that childhood diseases could cause temporary hearing loss, but “communicability from a child with a common contagious disease to an adult as a general rule would not cause loss of hearing in an adult.”

Claimant first contends that, pursuant to her request, the arbitrator was required to issue a dedimus potestatem to secure the testimony of her treating physicians. *385Section 16 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act provides, in part:

“The Commission upon application of either party may issue dedimus potestatem directed to a commissioner, notary public, justice of the peace or any other officer authorized by law to administer oaths, to take the depositions of such witness or witnesses as may be necessary in the judgment of such applicant. Such dedimus potestatem may issue to any of the officers aforesaid in any state or territory of the United States.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 48, par. 138.16.)

This provision does not automatically require issuance of a dedimus potestatem any time an applicant requests the same.